1. Equation x2 + 5x – 7 = 0 has roots a and b. Equation 2x2 + px + q = 0 has roots a + 1 and b + 1. Find p + q. 1.6 2.0 3.-16 4.2 Show Answer

Answer: Option A Explanation: Given, x2 + 5x – 7 = 0 has roots a and b. We know that, Sum of roots in a quadratic equation = a+b = (−5)1 = -5. Product of the roots = ab = (−7)1 = -7. Now, The second equation 2x2 + px + q = 0 has roots a + 1 and b + 1. Sum of the roots = a+1+b+1 = a+b+2 = (−p)2 = -5 +2 = -3 = (−p)2 => -p = -6 => p =6. Product of the roots = (a+1)(b+1) = ab+a+b+1 = q2. We know the values of ab and a+b. Substituting this, we get, -7+(-5)+1 = q2 => -11 = q2 => q =-22. Hence, p = 6 and q = -22. => p+q = 6 +(-22) = -16.
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]2. Directions : Study the pie-chart carefully to answer the questions that follow. Total number of students are 8000 Capture34 Students having IB as specialization forms approximately what percent of students having Marketing as specialization? (a) 116% (b) 86% (c) 124% (d) 74% Show Answer
Answer: Option B Explanation: There are 19% students who have specialization in IB and 22% students have specialization in Marketing. So, the required percentage =(19/22) x 100 = 86.36%
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]3. These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions. # 6 B G @ I L 7 3 H A % © DF K E 8 J Q 1 * V T U 2 $ W Question 1:  How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant but not preceded by another symbol? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (e) Four Question 2:  How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is Immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (e) Four Question 3:  Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the positions of their elements in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? (a) IL@ (b) AH% (c) KFE (d) QJ1 (e) V * T Question 4: Which element is sixth to the right of fifteenth from the right in the arrangement (a) Q (b) 1 (c) J (d) 3 (e) None of these Question 5:  B G : L 7 : : A % : ? (a) EK (b) DF (c) KF (d) FK (e) None of these Show Answer
Answer: Option D Explanation: Answer 1: (c) There are 2 such symbols * and $ Correct option is (c) Answer 2: (b) HA% is the required series. Correct option is (b) Answer 3: (a) I@L should be following the trend. Correct option is (a) Answer 4: (a) The required element is Q. Correct option is (a) Answer 5: (d) ? =FK. The elements are neighbors and there are 2 spaces between two groups of neighbors. Correct option is (d)
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]4. The following question consists of five statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements. A. Traffic congestion increases carbon monoxide in the environment. B. Increase in carbon monoxide is hazardous to health. C. Traffic congestion is hazardous to health. D. Some traffic congestion does not cause increased carbon monoxide. E. Some traffic congestion is not hazardous to health. [A] CBA [B] BDE [C] CDE [D] BAC Show Answer
Answer: Option D Explanation: Option 4 is the correct choice as it forms a valid syllogism. The premises state that the increase in carbon monoxide is hazardous to health and traffic congestion increases carbon monoxide in the environment. Hence, it can be interpreted that traffic congestion is hazardous to health.
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]5. Which state government will form “Good Morning” squad to monitor and prevent open defecation? [A] Maharashtra [B] Uttar Pradesh [C] Madhya Pradesh [D] Rajasthan Show Answer
Answer: Option A Explanation: The Maharashtra government has decided to form ‘Good Morning’ squads to curb open defecation in all villages and districts across the State. These squads will comprise representatives of local bodies, self-help groups, NGOs, students and social workers working in the area of sanitation and cleanliness. The squads will also check whether residents have access to toilets. They also have the right to take up issues, such as the pending construction of toilets, with the local civic bodies and help speed up the work.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][/vc_column][/vc_row]]]>

CATKing Free PDFs