1.An inverted right circular cone has a radius of 9 cm. This cone is partly filled with oil which is dipping from a hole in the tip at a rate of 1cm3/hour. Currently the level of oil 3 cm from top and surface area is 36π cm2. How long will it take the cone to be completely empty?

  1. 216π hours
  2. 1 hour
  3. 3 hours
  4. 36π hours
Show Answer
Answer: Option A Explanation: Capture18             Surface area of oil = 36 π = πr2 =) r = 6 cm Now, ∆ABC ~ ∆AED = DEBC=AEAC =) 9/6=(3+h)/h =) h = 6 cm ∴ Volume of oil in the cone = πr2h = π62 x 6 = 216π =) Time taken = 216π1 = 216π hours Choice (A) is therefore, the correct answer.  
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]2. The following graphs give the revenues and growth rates of 4 divisions of Garbage Inc, an interesting company that specializes in waste management: In the year 2013, what was the share of revenues of the division Pharma? capture20capture19                                                     capture 21              
  1. 27%
  2. 35%
  3. 19%
  4. 22%
Show Answer
Answer: Option A Explanation:

Once again, we can compute 2013 numbers using actual 2012 numbers and 2013 growth rates by division.

Share of Pharma is 22%
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]3. Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a straight line (not necessarily in the same order) facing north. (a) Only two persons sit between F and G and G sits second to the left of B. (b) D sits third to the left of C. (c) E sits exactly between G and B and B sits at the extreme right end of the row. Question 1: Who amongst the following sits at the extreme left of the line? (a) F (b) D (c) C (d) E (e) G Question 2: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) AG (b) CE (c) DA (d) AF (e) GB Question 3: How many persons sit between F and E? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four (e) Five Question 4: Who amongst the following sits exactly in the middle of the line? (a) A (b) C (c) E (d) G (e) F Question 5: What is the position of E with respect to A? (a) Third to the right (b) Second to the right (c) Second to the left (d) Fourth to the right (e) Immediate left Show Answer
Explanation: Capture22     Answer 1: (b) D sits along the extreme left of the line. Correct option is (b) Answer 2: (d) AF are not separated by 1 person. Correct option is (d) Answer 3: (c) 3 people separate F and E. Correct option is (c). Answer 4: (b) C sits to the middle of the line. Correct option is (b) Answer 5: (a) E is third to the right of A. Correct option is (a) Correct Answer: D

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]4. Para Jumbles A. Secret persons shall strike with weapons, fire or poison. B. Clans mutually supporting each other shall be made to strike at the weak points. C. He shall destroy their caravans, herds, forests and troop reinforcements. D. The conqueror shall cause enemy kingdom to be destroyed by neighbouring kings, jungle tribes, pretenders or unjustly treated princes. [A] DCBA [B] ABCD [C] BDAC [D] BDCA Show Answer
Answer: Option D Explanation: Only statement D can be used to start a paragraph as all the other sentences are clearly a continuation of some previous sentence and cannot be used at the start of the paragraph. The only option starting with D is option A and is thus the correct option.
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]5. Which bollywood actress has been bestowed with the 2017 International Humanitarian Award at the Asian Voice Charity Awards? [A] Deepika Padukone [B] Jacqueline Fernandez [C] Vidya Balan [D] Juhi Chawla Show Answer
Answer: Option B Explanation: Bollywood actress Jacqueline Fernandez has been bestowed with the International Humanitarian Award in Editor’s Choice category at the 2017 annual Asian Voice Charity Awards for her work in India and worldwide. She has been working with the charity ‘Habitat for Humanity for last five years. This organization works to help people to live with dignity by giving them homes to live in.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3"][/vc_column][/vc_row]]]>

CATKing Free PDFs